Oakland wins 11th straight 'Battle of the Boro'

Oakland defenders Theron Gaines (left) and CJ Puckett (22) celebrate a sack during their 24-7 win over Riverdale on Oct. 15.

Oakland football has passed every test so far this season.

That’s why the Patriots (13-0) are still No. 1 in the Main Street Preps Top 25 rankings ahead of their showdown at Maryville (13-0) in this week’s Class 6A semifinals.

The two Tennessee high school powerhouses have made a habit of meeting in November. Oakland and Maryville have played each other in every postseason since 2014, with the Rebels owning a 4-3 series lead during that span.

Friday’s winner will earn a date with either No. 8 Hendersonville or No. 3 Summit in the Class 6A BlueCross Bowl on Saturday, Dec. 4, in Chattanooga.

Tullahoma was the biggest riser this week, moving up four spots to No. 7 after a 21-7 win over Pearl-Cohn in the Class 4A quarterfinals. There was little movement among the rest of the top 15 teams.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Round 3 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 13-0

Quarterfinals: W, 45-20 at Lebanon, Semifinals: at Maryville

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 11-1

Semifinals: W, 35-0 vs. Davidson Academy, Championship: vs. CPA

3. (3) Summit 13-0

Quarterfinals: W, 48-28 vs. Ravenwood, Semifinals: at Hendersonville

4. (4) CPA 11-2

Semifinals: W, 56-31 at Lausanne, Championship vs. Lipscomb Academy

5. (5) MBA 9-3

Semifinals: W, 42-14 vs. Christian Brothers, Championship: vs. McCallie

6. (6) Ravenwood 10-3

Quarterfinals: L, 48-28 at Summit, season over

7. (11) Tullahoma 13-0

Quarterfinals: W, 21-7 vs. Pearl-Cohn, Semifinals: vs. Haywood

8. (8) Hendersonville 10-3

Quarterfinals: W, 34-14 vs. Beech, Semifinals: vs. Summit

9. (7) Pearl-Cohn 11-2

Quarterfinals: L, 21-7 at Tullahoma, season over

10. (10) Lebanon 11-2

Quarterfinals: L, 45-20 vs. Oakland, season over

11. (9) Pope Prep 8-5

Semifinals: L, 47-7 at McCallie, season over

12. (12) Riverdale 10-2

Round 2: L, 30-17 at Lebanon, season over

13. (13) Brentwood Academy 7-4

Quarterfinals: L, 24-21 vs. Pope Prep, season over

14. (14) Ensworth 7-4

Round 1: L, 21-13 vs. Baylor, season over

15. (15) Father Ryan 7-5

Quarterfinals: L, 42-35 at McCallie, season over

16. (17) Page 12-1

Quarterfinals: W, 31-14 at Green Hill, Semifinals: vs. Henry County

17. (16) Brentwood 7-5

Round 2: L, 21-3 at Summit, season over

18. (18) Beech 9-4

Quarterfinals: L, 34-14 at Hendersonville, season over

19. (21) East Nashville 9-4

Quarterfinals: W, 17-13 vs. White House, Semifinals: vs. Dyersburg

20. (19) Springfield 10-3

Quarterfinals: L, 23-0 vs. Henry County, season over

21. (20) Green Hill 11-2

Quarterfinals: L, 31-14 vs. Page, season over

22. (22) BGA 6-6

Quarterfinals: L, 35-28 at Lausanne, season over

23. (23) DCA 11-1

Semifinals: W, 42-14 at USJ, Championship: vs. Nashville Christian

24. (24) Nashville Christian 11-2

Semifinals: W, 28-7 at MTCS, Championship: vs. DCA

25. (25) Davidson Academy 8-5

Semifinals: L, 35-0 at Lipscomb Academy, season over

ROUND 3 SCOREBOARD

Friday, Nov. 19:

Alcoa 52, Pigeon Forge 0

Cloudland 22, Coalfield 21

Elizabethton 13, Greeneville 7

Giles Co. 42, Loudon 27

Hampton 30, Oneida 7

Knoxville West 63, Knoxville Central 26

Maryville 28, Farragut 21

McCallie 47, Pope John Paul 7

Powell 27, Rhea Co. 13

South Pittsburg 44, Gordonsville 14

Upperman 42, Red Bank 28

East Nashville 17, White House 13

Hendersonville 34, Beech 14

Henry Co. 23, Springfield 0

Lipscomb Academy 35, Davidson Academy 0

MBA 42, Christian Brothers 14

McKenzie 14, Fayetteville 8

Nashville Christian 28, MTCS 7

Oakland 45, Lebanon 20

Page 31, Green Hill 14

Riverside 15, Forrest 10

Summit 48, Ravenwood 28

Trousdale Co. 23, Watertown 0

Tullahoma 21, Pearl-Cohn 7

CPA 56, Lausanne 31

DCA 42, USJ 14

Dyersburg 21, Covington 20

Haywood 35, South Gibson 28

Peabody 40, Lake Co. 18

Westview 16, MAHS 0

ROUND 4 SCHEDULE

Friday, Nov. 26:

Class 1A semifinals

South Pittsburg (9-2) at Cloudland (12-1)

Peabody (11-1) at McKenzie (13-0)

Class 2A semifinals

Trousdale Co. (11-1) at Hampton (10-2)

Westview (12-1) at Riverside (12-1)

Class 3A semifinals

Giles Co. (12-0) at Alcoa (12-1)

Dyersburg (12-0) at East Nashville (9-4)

Class 4A semifinals

Upperman (12-1) at Elizabethton (11-1)

Haywood (13-0) at Tullahoma (13-0)

Class 5A semifinals

Powell (11-2) at Knoxville West (11-2)

Henry Co. (8-5) at Page (12-1)

Class 6A semifinals

Oakland (13-0) at Maryville (13-0)

Summit (13-0) at Hendersonville (10-3)

Recommended for you